400-101 Guide

400-101 Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Cisco
  • Exam Number/Code 400-101
  • Product Name CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)
  • Questions and Answers
  • 911 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • Jun 18,2018
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 49.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

Ultimate Guide: ccie dumps 400-101

Actualtests.com may be the most dependable supplier who will provide you with the correct, original and also precise Cisco 400-101 practice questions which along with correct and also verified answers. Our professional IT experts possess rich encounter in writing your Cisco real tests. So, you can discover the important Cisco 400-101 simulation tests with higher quality.

2016 Aug cisco 400-101:

Q361. Which command sets the maximum segment size for a TCP packet initiated from a router? 

A. ip mtu 

B. ip tcp adjust-mss 

C. ip tcp mss 

D. ip tcp window-size 

Answer: C 


Q362. What is the destination multicast MAC address for BPDUs on the native VLAN, for a switch that is running 802.1D? 

A. 0185. C400. 0000 

B. 0100.0CCC.CCCC 

C. 0100.0CCC.CCCD 

D. 0180.C200.0000 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If the native vlan is 1: 

A STP BPDU for VLAN 1 will be sent untagged to MAC 0180.c200.0000 (this is the 

common spanning tree) 

A PVST+ BPDU for VLAN 1 will be sent untagged to MAC 0100.0ccc.cccd 

A PVST+ BPDU for all other vlans will be sent with a 802.1Q tag to MAC 0100.0ccc.cccd 

(with a PVID = to the VLAN) 

If the native vlan is not 1: 

A STP BPDU for VLAN 1 will be sent untagged (on the native vlan) to MAC 

0180.c200.0000 (this is the common spanning tree) 

A PVST+ BPDU for VLAN1 will be sent with a 802.1Q tag to MAC 0100.0ccc.cccd (with a PVID=1) 

A PVST+ BPDU for the native vlan will be sent untagged to MAC 0100.0ccc.cccd (with a PVID=native vlan) 

A PVST+ BPDU for all other vlans will be sent with a 802.1Q tag to MAC 0100.0ccc.cccd (with a PVID = to the VLAN) 


Q363. Refer to the exhibit. 


What is the polling frequency set by this configuration? 

A. 60 seconds 

B. 10 seconds 

C. 360 seconds 

D. 60 milliseconds 

E. 10 milliseconds 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The frequency value lists the polling interval, in seconds. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipsla/configuration/15-mt/sla-15-mt-book/sla_icmp_echo.html 


Q364. Which two advantages does CoPP have over receive path ACLs? (Choose two.) 

A. Only CoPP applies to IP packets and non-IP packets. 

B. Only CoPP applies to receive destination IP packets. 

C. A single instance of CoPP can be applied to all packets to the router, while rACLs require multiple instances. 

D. Only CoPP can rate-limit packets. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Control Plane Policing – CoPP is the Cisco IOS-wide route processor protection mechanism. As illustrated in Figure 2, and similar to rACLs, CoPP is deployed once to the punt path of the router. However, unlike rACLs that only apply to receive destination IP packets, CoPP applies to all packets that punt to the route processor for handling. CoPP therefore covers not only receive destination IP packets, it also exceptions IP packets and non-IP packets. In addition, CoPP is implemented using the Modular QoS CLI (MQC) framework for policy construction. In this way, in addition to simply permit and deny functions, specific packets may be permitted but rate-limited. This behavior substantially improves the ability to define an effective CoPP policy. (Note: that “Control Plane Policing” is something of a misnomer because CoPP generally protects the punt path to the route processor and not solely the control plane.) 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/intelligence/coppwp_gs.html 


Q365. Which topology allows the split-horizon rule to be safely disabled when using EIGRP? 

A. full mesh 

B. partial mesh 

C. hub and spoke 

D. ring 

Answer: C 


2passeasy.com

Avant-garde latest ccie r&s dumps:

Q366. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two pieces of information in this Wireshark capture indicate that you are viewing EIGRP traffic? (Choose two.) 

A. the header length 

B. the protocol number 

C. the destination address 

D. the Class Selector 

E. the source address 

F. the header checksum 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

EIGRP uses protocol number 88, which shows as EIGRP in the capture. Also, we in the capture that the destination IP address is 224.0.0.10, which is the Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) group address is used to send routing information to all EIGRP routers on a network segment. 


Q367. A configuration includes the line ip nbar port-map SSH tcp 22 23 443 8080. Which option describes the effect of this configuration line? 

A. It configures NBAR to search for SSH using ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. 

B. It configures NBAR to allow SSH connections only on ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. 

C. It enables NBAR to inspect for SSH connections. 

D. It creates a custom NBAR port-map named SSH and associates TCP ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080 to itself. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The ip nbar-port-map command configures NBAR to search for a protocol or protocol name using a port number other than the well-known port. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/qos/command/reference/fqos_r/qrfcmd10.pd f 


Q368. Which address is a MAC address that is mapped from an IPv6 address (RFC 2464)? 

A. 3333.FF17.FC0F 

B. FFFE. FF17.FC0F 

C. FF34.3333.FF17 

D. FF7E.FF17.FC0F 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

An IPv6 packet with a multicast destination address DST, consisting of the sixteen octets DST through DST, is transmitted to the Ethernet multicast address whose first two octets are the value 3333 hexadecimal and whose last four octets are the last four octets of DST. 

Reference: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2464 


Q369. Which three statements about implementing a NAT application layer gateway in a network are true? (Choose three.) 

A. It allows client applications to use dynamic ports to communicate with a server regardless of whether NAT is being used. 

B. It maintains granular security over application-specific data. 

C. It allows synchronization between multiple streams of data between two hosts. 

D. Application layer gateway is used only in VoIP/SIP deployments. 

E. Client applications require additional configuration to use an application layer gateway. 

F. An application layer gateway inspects only the first 64 bytes of a packet before forwarding it through the network. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

An application-level gateway (ALG), also known as an application-layer gateway, is an application that translates the IP address information inside the payload of an application packet. An ALG is used to interpret the application-layer protocol and perform firewall and Network Address Translation (NAT) actions. These actions can be one or more of the following depending on your configuration of the firewall and NAT: 

. Allow client applications to use dynamic TCP or UDP ports to communicate with the server application. 

. Recognize application-specific commands and offer granular security control over them. 

. Synchronize multiple streams or sessions of data between two hosts that are exchanging data. 

. Translate the network-layer address information that is available in the application payload 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_nat/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/nat-xe-3s-asr1k-book/fw-msrpc-supp.html 


Q370. Which two options are the two underlying protocols on which a DMVPN relies? (Choose two.) 

A. IPsec 

B. NHRP 

C. GDOI 

D. ISAKMP 

E. SSL 

F. NLRI 

Answer: A,B 


To know more about the 400-101, click here.

Tagged as : Cisco 400-101 Dumps, Download 400-101 pdf, 400-101 VCE, 400-101 pass4sure, examcollection 400-101