400-101 Guide

400-101 Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Cisco
  • Exam Number/Code 400-101
  • Product Name CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)
  • Questions and Answers
  • 911 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • Jun 18,2018
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 49.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

Super to 400-101 ccie written exam price

Cisco Cisco certification is the dream of each of the IT enthusiasts which want to have a very bright potential in the area of That. However, passing the actual Cisco certification exam is not a great easy process only simply by yourself. Should you be one of these kind of IT aspirants, please quit at Examcollection.org and uncover everything you need for the Cisco 400-101 exam preparation.

2016 Aug 400-101 ccie routing and switching pdf:

Q541. Which option is a correct match criterion for policy-based routing? 

A. length 

B. interface type 

C. interface 

D. cost 

Answer: A 


Q542. Which two statements are characteristics of Ethernet private LAN circuits? (Choose two.) 

A. They support communication between two or more customer endpoints. 

B. They utilize more than one bridge domain. 

C. They support point-to-multipoint EVC. 

D. They support multipoint-to-multipoint EVC. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

An Ethernet Private LAN (EPLAN) is a multipoint–to–multipoint EVC. EPLAN is an EVC that supports communication between two or more UNIs. In EPLAN, only one EVC can exist on a port and the port can have only one EFP. 

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/optical/cpt/r9_3/configuration/guide/cpt93_configurat ion/cpt93_configuration_chapter_0100.pdf 


Q543. Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command? 

A. It creates a stub area. 

B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. 

C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. 

D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

default-information originate 

To generate a default external route into an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing domain, use the default-information originate command in router configuration mode. To disable this feature, use the no form of this command. 

default-information originate [always] metric metric-value [ metric-type type-value ] [ route-map map-name ] 

Syntax Description 

always (Optional) Always advertises the default route regardless of whether the software has a default route. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6/command/ipv6-cr-book/ipv6-d2.html 


Q544. Refer to the exhibit. 


Why is the router not accessible via Telnet on the GigabitEthernet0 management interface? 

A. The wrong port is being used in the telnet-acl access list. 

B. The subnet mask is incorrect in the telnet-acl access list. 

C. The log keyword needs to be removed from the telnet-acl access list. 

D. The access class needs to have the vrf-also keyword added. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The correct command should be “access-class telnet-acl in vrf-also”. If you do not specify the vrf-also keyword, incoming Telnet connections from interfaces that are part of a VRF are rejected. 


Q545. Refer to the exhibit. 


Why is R2 unable to ping the loopback interface of R4? 

A. The local preference is too high. 

B. The weight is too low. 

C. The next hop is not reachable from R2. 

D. The route originated from within the same AS. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Before a BGP speaker installs a route to a network in the main IP routing table, the router must know how to reach the next hop that is used to get to that network. Route reachability is verified by searching for a route to the next hop in the main IP routing table. Unlike IGP routing protocols, such as EIGRP and OSPF, which assume that a route is reachable if they learned it through a valid adjacency, BGP does not install routes that it cannot verify as reachable. If a route to the next hop for a BGP network is found in the main IP routing table, BGP assumes that the network is reachable, and that the particular BGP route might be stored in the main IP routing table. If the router receives a route to a network that is not reachable, that route continues to be stored in the incoming BGP table, adj-RIB-In, and might be seen using the show ip bgp command, but is not placed in the main IP routing table. 

Reference: https://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCIE_Practical_Studies_II&seqNum=75 


400-101  exam price

Far out cisco 400-101:

Q546. What are two benefits of Per-Tunnel QoS for DMVPN? (Choose two.) 

A. The administrator can configure criteria that, when matched, can automatically set up QoS for each spoke as it comes online. 

B. Traffic from each spoke to the hub can be regulated individually. 

C. When traffic exceeds a configurable threshold, the spokes can automatically set up QoS with the hub. 

D. The hub can send large packets to a spoke during allotted timeframes. 

E. The hub can be regulated to prevent overloading small spokes. 

Answer: A,E 


Q547. Refer to the exhibit. 


A tunnel is configured between R3 to R4 sourced with their loopback interfaces. The ip pim sparse-dense mode command is configured on the tunnel interfaces and multicast-routing is enabled on R3 and R4. The IP backbone is not configured for multicast routing. 

The RPF check has failed toward the multicast source. 

Which two conditions could have caused the failure? (Choose two.) 

A. The route back to the RP is through a different interface than tunnel 0. 

B. The backbone devices can only route unicast traffic. 

C. The route back to the RP is through the same tunnel interface. 

D. A static route that points the RP to GigabitEthernet1/0 is configured. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

.For a successful RPF verification of multicast traffic flowing over the shared tree (*,G) from RP, an ip mroute rp-address nexthop command needs to be configured for the RP address, that points to the tunnel interface. 

A very similar scenario can be found at the reference link below: 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/ip-multicast/43584-mcast-over-gre.html 


Q548. Which statement describes Cisco PfR link groups? 

A. Link groups enable Cisco PfR Fast Reroute when NetFlow is enabled on the external interfaces of the border routers. 

B. Link groups define a strict or loose hop-by-hop path pReference: 

C. Link groups are required only when Cisco PfR is configured to load-balance all traffic. 

D. Link groups are enabled automatically when Cisco PfR is in Fast Reroute mode. 

E. Link groups set a preference for primary and fallback (backup) external exit interfaces. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The Performance Routing - Link Groups feature introduced the ability to define a group of exit links as a preferred set of links, or a fallback set of links for PfR to use when optimizing traffic classes specified in an PfR policy. PfR currently selects the best link for a traffic class based on the preferences specified in a policy and the traffic class performance—using parameters such as reachability, delay, loss, jitter or MOS—on a path out of the specified link. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/pfr/configuration/guide/15_1/pfr_15_1_book/pfr-link-group.html 


Q549. Which three statements about EIGRP and BFD are true? (Choose three.) 

A. BFD is independent of the routing protocol, so it can be used as a generic failure detection mechanism for EIGRP. 

B. Some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, so it can be less CPU-intensive than reduced timers, which exist wholly at the control plane. 

C. Reduced EIGRP timers have an absolute minimum detection timer of 1-2 seconds; BFD can provide sub-second failure detection. 

D. BFD is tied to specific routing protocols and can be used for generic fault detection for the OSPF, EIGRP, and BGP routing protocols. 

E. BFD is dependent on the EIGRP routing protocol, so it can be used as a specific failure detection mechanism. 

F. BFD resides on the control plane, so it is less CPU-intensive than if it resided on the data plane. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

There are several advantages to implementing BFD over reduced timer mechanisms for routing protocols: 

. Although reducing the EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF timers can result in minimum detection timer of one to two seconds, BFD can provide failure detection in less than one second. 

. Because BFD is not tied to any particular routing protocol, it can be used as a generic and consistent failure detection mechanism for EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF. 

. Because some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, it can be less CPU-intensive than the reduced EIGRP, IS-IS, and OSPF timers, which exist wholly at the control plane. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fs_bfd.html 


Q550. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two statements about this configuration are true? (Choose two.) 

A. Spoke devices will be dynamically added to the NHRP mappings. 

B. The next-hop server address must be configured to 172.168.1.1 on all spokes. 

C. The next-hop server address must be configured to 192.168.1.1 on all spokes. 

D. R1 will create a static mapping for each spoke. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

NHRP is a client/server model protocol which is defined by RFC2332. The hub is considered to be the Next Hop Server (NHS) and the spokes are considered to be the Next Hop Client (NHC). The hub must be configured as the next-hop server. NHRP provides a mapping between the inside and outside address of a tunnel endpoint. These mappings can be static or dynamic. In a dynamic scenario, a next-hop server (NHS) is used to maintain a list of possible tunnel endpoints. Each endpoint using the NHS registers its own public and private mapping with the NHS. The local mapping of the NHS must always be static. It is important to note that the branch points to the inside or protected address of the NHS server. This scenario is an example of dynamic mappings. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/DMVPDG/DMV PN_2_Phase2.html 


To know more about the 400-101, click here.

Tagged as : Cisco 400-101 Dumps, Download 400-101 pdf, 400-101 VCE, 400-101 pass4sure, examcollection 400-101