400-101 Guide

400-101 Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Cisco
  • Exam Number/Code 400-101
  • Product Name CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)
  • Questions and Answers
  • 911 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • Jun 18,2018
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 49.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

how to use ccie written exam

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 400-101 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure 400-101 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Sep ccie pdf download:

Q251. Which three statements about OSPFv3 address families are true? (Choose three.) 

A. Each address family requires the same instance ID. 

B. Address families can perform route redistribution into any IPv4 routing protocol. 

C. An address family can have two device processes on each interface. 

D. IPv4 address family require an IPv4 address to be configured on the interface. 

E. Each address family uses a different shortest path tree. 

F. Different address families can share the same link state database. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q252. Refer to the exhibit. 


If the traffic flowing from network 192.168.254.0 to 172.16.250.0 is unencrypted, which two actions must you take to enable encryption? (Choose two). 

A. Configure the transform-set on R2 to match the configuration on R1. 

B. Configure the crypto map on R2 to include the correct subnet. 

C. Configure the ISAKMP policy names to match on R1 and R2. 

D. Configure the crypto map names to match on R1 and R2. 

E. Configure the Diffie-Hellman keys used in the ISAKMP policies to be different on R1 and R2. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

A transform set combines an encryption method and an authentication method. During the IPsec security association negotiation with ISAKMP, the peers agree to use a particular transform set to protect a particular data flow. The transform set must be the same for both peers. Also, the crypto map on R2 points to the address name of VPN, which includes 172.16.0.0/16, but it should be the local subnet of 192.168.0.0/16 


Q253. A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment? 

A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow. 

B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites. 

C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces. 

D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations. 

Answer: C 


Q254. Which three features require Cisco Express Forwarding? (Choose three.) 

A. NBAR 

B. AutoQoS 

C. fragmentation 

D. MPLS 

E. UplinkFast 

F. BackboneFast 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

QoS Features That Require CEF 

These class-based QoS features are supported only on routers that run CEF. 

.Network Based Application Recognition (NBAR) provides intelligent network classification. For more information, refer to Network Based Application Recognition. 

. The AutoQoS -VoIP feature simplifies and speeds up the implementation and provisioning of QoS for VoIP traffic. This feature is enabled with the help of the auto qos voip command. CEF must be enabled at the interface or ATM PVC before the auto qos command can be used. For more information about this feature and its prerequisites, refer to AutoQoS -VoIP. 

From MPLS Fundamentals - Luc De Ghein 

Why Is CEF Needed in MPLS Networks? 

Concerning MPLS, CEF is special for a certain reason; otherwise, this book would not explicitly cover it. Labeled packets that enter the router are switched according to the label forwarding information base (LFIB) on the router. IP packets that enter the router are switched according to the CEF table on the router. Regardless of whether the packet is switched according to the LFIB or the CEF table, the outgoing packet can be a labeled packet or an IP packet 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/asynchronous-transfer-mode-atm/ip-to-atm-class-of-service/4800-cefreq.html 


Q255. Which Cisco IOS VPN technology leverages IPsec, mGRE, dynamic routing protocol, NHRP, and 

Cisco Express Forwarding? 

A. FlexVPN 

B. DMVPN 

C. GETVPN 

D. Cisco Easy VPN 

Answer: B 


400-101 dumps

Updated 400-101 ccie routing and switching written exam fee:

Q256. Which three options are components of an EEM CLI policy? (Choose three.) 

A. Safe-Tcl 

B. applet name 

C. Fast Tcl 

D. event 

E. action 

F. Tcl bytecode 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: 

The Embedded Event Manager (EEM) monitors events that occur on your device and takes action to recover or troubleshoot these events, based on your configuration. 

EEM consists of three major components: 

Event statements — Events to monitor from another Cisco NX-OS component that might require some action, workaround, or notification. 

Action statements — An action that EEM can take, such as sending an e-mail, or disabling an interface, to recover from an event. 

Policies — An applet name paired with one or more actions to troubleshoot or recover from the event. 

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5500/sw/system_manage ment/6x/b_5500_System_Mgmt_Config_6x/b_5500_System_Mgmt_Config_6x_chapter_01 0011.html 


Q257. Which three roles does a key server perform when used with GETVPN? (Choose three.) 

A. It authenticates group members. 

B. It manages security policies. 

C. It creates group keys. 

D. It distributes multicast replication policies. 

E. It distributes multicast replication keys. 

F. It configures and routes the GDOI protocol. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

Key server is responsible for maintaining security policies, authenticating the Group Members and providing the session key for encrypting traffic. KS authenticates the individual GMs at the time of registration. Only after successful registration the GMs can participate in group SA. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/group-encrypted-transport-vpn/deployment_guide_c07_554713.html 


Q258. Which statement about the RPF interface in a BIDIR-PIM network is true? 

A. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface is always the interface that is used to reach the PIM rendezvous point. 

B. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface can be the interface that is used to reach the PIM rendezvous point or the interface that is used to reach the source. 

C. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface is always the interface that is used to reach the source. 

D. There is no RPF interface concept in BIDIR-PIM networks. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

RPF stands for "Reverse Path Forwarding". The RPF Interface of a router with respect to an address is the interface that the MRIB indicates should be used to reach that address. In the case of a BIDIR-PIM multicast group, the RPF interface is determined by looking up the Rendezvous Point Address in the MRIB. The RPF information determines the interface of the router that would be used to send packets towards the Rendezvous Point Link for the group. 

Reference: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5015 


Q259. Which timer expiration can lead to an EIGRP route becoming stuck in active? 

A. hello 

B. active 

C. query 

D. hold 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

As noted above, when a route goes into the active state, the router queries its neighbors to find a path to the pertinent network. At this point, the router starts a three minute active timer by which time it must receive replies from all queried neighbors. If a neighbor has feasible successors for the route, it will recalculate its own local distance to the network and report this back. However, if a neighbor does not have a feasible successor, it also goes into active state. In some cases, multiple routers along multiple query paths will go into active state as routers continue to query for the desired route. In most cases, this process will yield responses from all queried routers and the sought after route will transition back into the passive state within the three minute SIA query timer. In the case that none of the queried routers can provide a feasible successor, the route is cleared. In some cases, a response is not received between two neighbor routers because of link failures, congestion or some other adverse condition in either the network or on the queried router, and the three minute active timer expires on the router originating the query. When this happens, the querying router that did not receive a response logs a “DUAL-3-SIA” or “stuck-in-active” error for the route and then drops and restarts its adjacency with the non-responding router 

Reference: http://www.packetdesign.com/resources/technical-briefs/diagnosing-eigrp-stuck-active 


Q260. What are two benefits of NVI? (Choose two.) 

A. It provides scalability by maintaining a NAT table on every interface. 

B. It can dynamically create a static route to the NAT pool for translation. 

C. It supports the use of route maps for policy-based NAT. 

D. It supports the use of a single interface for translations. 

E. It injects a route into the existing routing protocol that directs translation to the NAT pool. 

Answer: A,B 


To know more about the 400-101, click here.

Tagged as : Cisco 400-101 Dumps, Download 400-101 pdf, 400-101 VCE, 400-101 pass4sure, examcollection 400-101